Itinerary of the Cruise


Itinerary of the Great White Fleet

The Google map above is to provide a quick reference to the ports and dates of the cruise of the Great White Fleet.

One of the things that I need to reference on a regular basis is which ship was in which port on which dates.  I have found no help from sources like Wikipedia which gives some basic information.  Even the U.S. Navy Heritage site is sadly lacking.  To support this gap in information with an online source I am providing tables with ships and dates below.  This information is taken from a document issued by the Government Printing Office in 1910 titled, "Voyage of the United States Atlantic Fleet Around the World, December 16, 1907 to February 22, 1909.   I am only providing information about the Battleships, but I can provide additional information regarding the auxiliary and support ships upon request.

PortDate of ArrivalDate of Departure
Hampton Roads—–December 16 1907
Port of Spain TrinidadDecember 23 1907December 29 1907
Rio do Janeiro BrazilJanuary 12 1908January 21 1908
Punta Arenas ChileFebruary 1 1908February 7 1908
Callao PeruFebruary 20 1908February 29 1908
Magdalena Bay MexicoMarch 12 1908April 11 1908
San Diego CaliforniaApril 14 1908April 18 1908
San Pedro CaliforniaApril 18 1908April 25 1908
Santa Barbara CaliforniaApril 25 1908April 30 1908
Monterey CaliforniaMay 1 1908May 2 1908
Santa Cruz CaliforniaMay 2 1908May 5 1908
San Francisco CaliforniaMay 6 1908—–

 

The above schedule shows the itinerary of the First Division.  In addition to the above, the Connecticut alone left Magdalena Bay March 30; arrived San Diego, April 1; left San Diego, April 1; arrived Magdalena Bay, April 3; also left Santa Cruz, May 5; arrived Monterey, May 5; left Monterey, May 5; arrived Santa Cruz, May 5.

The Second Division.  Left San Pedro, April 19; arrived Long Bech, April 19; left Long Beach and rejoined flag at sea, April 25.

The Third Division.  Left San Pedro, April 19; arrived Santa Monica, April 19; Left Santa Monica and rejoined fleet at sea, April 25; also remained at Monterey until May 4, on which date left that port and rejoined flag Santa Cruz.

Fourth Division.  Left San Pedro, April 19; arrived Redondo, April 19; arrived Redondo April 19; left Redondo and joined flag at sea, April 25; also remained at Monterey until May 4, on which date left that port and rejoined flag at Santa Cruz.

The Nebraska and Wisconsin joined the fleet off San Francisco light-ship on May 5, 1908.  The Alabama and Maine were detached from the fleet upon arrival in San Francisco.


 

San Francisco – Puget Sound 1st Division (Connecticut Kansas Vermont Minnesota)Date of ArrivalDate of Departure
San Francisco California—–May 18 1908
Bellingham BayMay 21 1908May 23 1908
SeattleMay 23 1908May 27 1908
TacomaMay 27 1908May 28
San FranciscoMay 31 1908—–

 

 

San Francisco – Puget Sound 2nd Division (Georgia New Jersey Rhode Island)Date of ArrivalDate of Departure
San Francisco California—–May 18 1908
Bellingham BayMay 21 1908May 23 1908
SeattleMay 23 1908May 27 1908
TacomaMay 27 1908May 31
Bremerton (Georgia)May 31 1908June 18 1908
San Francisco (Georgia)June 20 1908—–
Bremerton (New Jersey)May 31 1908June 23 1908
San Francisco (New Jersey)June 26 1908—–
Bremerton (Rhode Island)May 31 1908June 29 1908
San Francisco (Rhode Island)July 1 1908—–
Bremerton (Nebraska)May 21 1908June 25 1908
San Francisco (Nebraska)June 28 1908—–

 

 

San Francisco – Puget Sound 3rd Division (Louisiana Virginia Ohio Missouri)Date of ArrivalDate of Departure
San Francisco California—–May 18 1908
Port AngelesMay 21 1908May 23 1908
SeattleMay 23 1908May 27 1908
TacomaMay 27 1908May 31 1908
Louisiana departed for San FranciscoMay 28 1908May 31 1908
Bremerton (Virginia)May 31 1908June 28 1908
Bremerton (Ohio)May 25 1908May 26 1908
Bremerton (Missouri)May 22 1908May 23 1908
San Francisco (Ohio)May 29 1908—–
San Francisco (Missouri)May 26 1908—–
San Francisco (Virginia)July 1 1908—–

 

 

San Francisco – Puget Sound 4th Division (Wisconsin Illinois Kearsarge Kentucky)Date of ArrivalDate of Departure
San Francisco California—–May 18 1908
Bremerton (Wisconsin)May 21 1908June 22 1908
Port Townsend Illinois Kearsarge Kentucky)May 21 1908May 23 1908
SeattleMay 23 1908May 27 1908
Bremerton (Illinois)May 27 1908June 20 1908
Bremerton (Kearsarge)May 27 1908June 28 1908
Bremerton (Kentucky)May 21 1908June 25 1908
San Francisco (Illinois)June 23 1908—–
San Francisco (Kearsarge)July 1 1908—–
San Francisco (Kentucky)June 28 1908—–

 

 

San Francisco to ManilaDate of ArrivalDate of Departure
San Francisco California—–July 7 1908
Honolulu HawaiiJuly 16 1908July 22 1908
Auckland New ZealandAugust 9 1908August 15 1908
Sydney AustraliaAugust 20 1908August 28 1908
Melbourne AustraliaAugust 29 1908September 5 1908
Albany AustraliaSeptember 11 1908September 18 1908
Manila P IOctober 2 1908October 9 1908
Yokohama JapanOctober 18 1908October 25 1908
Manila P I (First SquadronOctober 31 1908—–
Amoy China (Second Squadron)October 29 1908November 5
Manila P I (Second SquadronNovember 7—–

 


 

Between January 4th and February 1st the fleet was distributed in the Mediterranean as follows:

ShipPortArrivedDeparted
ConnecticutSuez Egypt—–January 4 1909
Port Said EgyptJanuary 4 1909January 5 1909
Messina SicilyJanuary 9 1909January 9 1909
Naples ItalyJanuary 11 1909January 20 1909
Villefranche FranceJanuary 22 1909January 27 1909
GibraltarJanuary 31 1909—–
Kansas Vermont MinnesotaSuez Egypt—–January 4 1909
Port Said EgyptJanuary 4 1909January 5 1909
Villefranche FranceJanuary 11 1909January 27 1909
GibraltarJanuary 31 1909—–
Georgia NebraskaSuez Egypt—–January 6 1909
Port Said EgyptJanuary 7 1909January 8 1909
Marseilles FranceJanuary 15 1909January 27 1909
Tangier MoroccoJanuary 30 1909January 31 1909
GibraltarJanuary 31 1909—–
New Jersey Rhode IslandSuez Egypt—–January 6 1909
Port Said EgyptJanuary 1909January 9 1909
Marseilles FranceJanuary 16 1909January 27 1909
GibraltarJanuary 31 1909—–
Louisiana VirginiaSuez Egypt—–January 5 1909
Port Said EgyptJanuary 5 1909January 6 1909
Beirut SyriaJanuary 8 1909January 8 1909
Smyrna Asia MinorJanuary 11 1909January 25 1909
GibraltarFebruary 1 1909—–
Missouri OhioSuez Egypt—–January 5 1909
Port Said EgyptJanuary 6 1909January 8 1909
Athens GreeceJanuary 11 1909January 18 1909
Salonica TurkeyJanuary 19 1909January 21 1909
Smyrna Asia MinorJanuary 22 1909January 25 1909
GibraltarFebruary 1 1909—–
Kearsarge WisconsinSuez Egypt—–January 6 1909
Port Said EgyptJanuary 7 1909January 10 1909
MaltaJanuary 14 1909January 19 1909
Algiers AlgeriaJanuary 21 1909January 30 1909
GibraltarFebruary 1 1909—–
KentuckySuez Egypt—–January 5 1909
Port Said EgyptJanuary 6 1909January 8 1909
Tripoli LibyaJanuary 13 1909January 15 1909
Algiers AlgeriaJanuary 18 1909January 30 1909
GibraltarFebruary 1 1909—–
IllinoisSuez Egypt—–January 6 1909
Port Said EgyptJanuary 7 1909January 10 1909
Messina SicilyJanuary 15 1909January 16 1909
MaltaJanuary 17 1909January 19 1909
Algiers AleriaJanuary 21 1909January 30 1909
GibraltarFebruary 1 1909—–